Views : 1,961
Genre: Entertainment
Date of upload: Dec 28, 2021 ^^
Rating : 4.912 (3/134 LTDR)
RYD date created : 2022-01-19T09:28:06.640955Z
See in json
Top Comments of this video!! :3
I'm two weeks late, but my dirty dozen favourite albums of the year were all on the heavier side (not a ranking):
1) Between The Buried And Me - "Colors II"
2) Employed To Serve - "Conquering"
3) Dying Wish - "Fragments Of A Bitter Memory"
4) Epica - "Omega"
5) Mastodon - "Hushed And Grim"
6) Converge & Chelsea Wolfe - "Bloodmoon I"
7) Dvne - "Etemen Aenka"
8) Panopticon - "And Again Into The Light"
9) Spiritbox - "Eternal Blue"
10) Fear Factory - "Aggression Continuum"
11) Sion - "Self-Titled" (Howard Jones. Jared Dines. Nuff said.)
12) Eyes Set To Kill - "Damna" (The biggest surprise of the year for me because I didn't like this band before, BUT DAMN WAS THIS EP EVER A BANGER and I'm going to be all ears if songwriting like this is what I can expect from them in the future)
|
@WithScienceAsMySheperd
2 years ago
Calvacade is fun how they make the change from Noise Rock (previous material) to the more direct Math-Rock mixed with Jazz-Rock fusion style of Frank Zappa. Same thing for Black Country, New Road = less noise but tons of Folk Rock / Klezmer type influence, closer to LOST IN THE TREES seminal gem "All Alone in a empty house"
|